KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

bake out

Polish translation: wypalanie formy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bake out
Polish translation:wypalanie formy
Entered by: Krzysztof

03:10 Oct 29, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bake out
context: maintaining longevity of casting molds

A bake out is recommended to remove the hardeners, plasticizers and other materials that leach out of the casting materials and are gradually absorbed into silicone molds.
Piotr
wypalanie formy
Explanation:
proces wypalania formy w celu usunieci pozostało¶ci substancji odlewniczych, oczyszczenia formy


wlasna wiedza
Selected response from:

Krzysztof
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wypalanie formy
Krzysztof
4(bakeout)
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(bakeout)


Explanation:
Słownik naukowo-techniczny nie podaje odpowiednika, ale jest glosa:

bakeout: (w technice próżniowej - usuwanie gazu przez podgrzewanie w czasie pompowania)

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wypalanie formy


Explanation:
proces wypalania formy w celu usunieci pozostało¶ci substancji odlewniczych, oczyszczenia formy


wlasna wiedza

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 782
Grading comment
dziekuje