KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

master

Polish translation: wzorzec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:master
Polish translation:wzorzec
Entered by: Krzysztof

03:11 Oct 29, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: master
this is somehow related to molds and casting.

Example:

Barrier coats are used to prevent inhibition from masters and to extend mold life, especially when casting polyurethane foam.

will appreciate your help.

Piotr
Piotr
wzorzec
Explanation:
z kontekstu wynika, że moze chodzić o rdzeń lub wzorzec wkladany do formy a następnie zalewany
Selected response from:

Krzysztof
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wzorzec
Krzysztof
4wzornik
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wzornik


Explanation:
Ze Słownika naukowo technicznego:

master
obr. skraw.: wzornik (do kopiowania)

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wzorzec


Explanation:
z kontekstu wynika, że moze chodzić o rdzeń lub wzorzec wkladany do formy a następnie zalewany

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 782
Grading comment
Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
24 mins