KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

pad printing

Polish translation: tampondruk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pad printing
Polish translation:tampondruk
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

07:24 Oct 29, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pad printing
almost no context at all, as the piece it is found in refers to reducing hardness of cured silicone rubbers.

Example sentence:

In pad printing industry adding 50% silicone fluid (50 cst.) is not uncommon.
Piotr
tampondruk
Explanation:
Not sure about that, but on Polish web pages "tamponodruk" and "sitodruk" go together in a similar way as "pad printing" and "screen printing" in English...

Pad Printing, also known as Transfer Pad Printing, is a process whereby products of odd shapes, sizes, or substrates can be printed on without any sacrifice to detail. Golf ball printing is an area in which pad printing proves particularly useful. Due to the size and texture of a golf ball, other printing methods are likely not to produce the quality images that are attained through pad printing Herein lies the benefit!
Pad Printing, is similar to lithography in that an image is transferred from one surface to another. Lithography uses a rubber blanket to transfer an image to the final product, whereas pad printing utilizes a silicon pad. Due to the fact that silicon is able to conform to the surface that it contacts, there is significantly more flexibility achieved in pad printing. This translates to a cleaner and more precise image on your product!
http://www.uniquepadprinting.com/pad_printing.htm

Niezawodne w kreowaniu obrazu Twojej firmy są artykuły reklamowe, jak: flagi firmowe, kalendarze
ścienne, koszulki z nadrukiem, wszelkiego rodzaju naklejki, wizytówki oraz szeroka gama upominków - gadżetów
reklamowych z nadrukiem firmowym. Tego typu usługi znajdziesz w naszej pracowni sitodruku i tampondruku.
http://www.zaxon.pl/sitodruk.html

Tampondruk to metoda drukowania na niewielkich przedmiotach, na powierzchniach zaokr±glonych, wypukłych i wklęslych.

Drukujemy w ten sposób na gadżetach reklamowych, pami±tkach, niewielkich czę¶ciach (gałki urz±dzeń elektr., kijki narciarskie, dyskietki i wiele innych)
http://www.nt.com.pl/stampgraf/bb/tampondr.htm
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tampodruk
Robert Pranagal
4tampondrukpidzej
1tampondruk
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tampodruk


Explanation:
I found this at the following link:
http://poligraf.mtp.com.pl/form/lista.pdf



    web resources
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tampondruk


Explanation:
Not sure about that, but on Polish web pages "tamponodruk" and "sitodruk" go together in a similar way as "pad printing" and "screen printing" in English...

Pad Printing, also known as Transfer Pad Printing, is a process whereby products of odd shapes, sizes, or substrates can be printed on without any sacrifice to detail. Golf ball printing is an area in which pad printing proves particularly useful. Due to the size and texture of a golf ball, other printing methods are likely not to produce the quality images that are attained through pad printing Herein lies the benefit!
Pad Printing, is similar to lithography in that an image is transferred from one surface to another. Lithography uses a rubber blanket to transfer an image to the final product, whereas pad printing utilizes a silicon pad. Due to the fact that silicon is able to conform to the surface that it contacts, there is significantly more flexibility achieved in pad printing. This translates to a cleaner and more precise image on your product!
http://www.uniquepadprinting.com/pad_printing.htm

Niezawodne w kreowaniu obrazu Twojej firmy są artykuły reklamowe, jak: flagi firmowe, kalendarze
ścienne, koszulki z nadrukiem, wszelkiego rodzaju naklejki, wizytówki oraz szeroka gama upominków - gadżetów
reklamowych z nadrukiem firmowym. Tego typu usługi znajdziesz w naszej pracowni sitodruku i tampondruku.
http://www.zaxon.pl/sitodruk.html

Tampondruk to metoda drukowania na niewielkich przedmiotach, na powierzchniach zaokr±glonych, wypukłych i wklęslych.

Drukujemy w ten sposób na gadżetach reklamowych, pami±tkach, niewielkich czę¶ciach (gałki urz±dzeń elektr., kijki narciarskie, dyskietki i wiele innych)
http://www.nt.com.pl/stampgraf/bb/tampondr.htm


    Reference: http://www.uniquepadprinting.com/pad_printing.htm
    Reference: http://www.nt.com.pl/stampgraf/bb/tampondr.htm
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
dziekuje

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tampondruk


Explanation:
Go to http://www.padprinting.net/theprocess.htm to find out what it's about
http://www.opoka.org.pl/biblioteka/X/XB/wdrukarni.html

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077