KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

RH-vessel

Polish translation: komora typu Ruhrstahl-Heraeus


01:06 Oct 30, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: RH-vessel
... to produce ultra low carbon in a RH-vessel.
kgas
Polish translation:komora typu Ruhrstahl-Heraeus
Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

R-H process
/hutn/ odgazowanie stali w próżni metodą Ruhrstahl-Heraeus
(Słownik naukowo-techniczny)

I don't know whether "komora" is the right word, but I can't think of anything else.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Wlasnie chodzi o takie urzadzenie. Dziekuje!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4urządzenie RHkonradek
1 +1komora typu Ruhrstahl-Heraeus
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
komora typu Ruhrstahl-Heraeus


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

R-H process
/hutn/ odgazowanie stali w próżni metodą Ruhrstahl-Heraeus
(Słownik naukowo-techniczny)

I don't know whether "komora" is the right word, but I can't think of anything else.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Wlasnie chodzi o takie urzadzenie. Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: http://www.dysonref.com/Vacuum Degassers.htm
35 mins
  -> Sorry about the encoding! Had it set to Western European, duh...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urządzenie RH


Explanation:
Urządzenia do pozapiecowej obróbki stali:

* urządzenia DH do odgazowania próżniowego stali metodą porcjową;
* urządzenie SL do głębokiego odsiarczania stali;
* urządzenie RH do próżniowego odgazowania stali metodą obiegową;




    Reference: http://www.hutakatowice.com.pl/pl/firma/protech.html
konradek
PRO pts in pair: 14