KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

escalation

Polish translation: przekazanie problemu na wyższy szczebel


05:02 Nov 8, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: escalation
The trouble ticketing system has an automated escalation procedure built in which cannot be overridden. The company may amend the automated escalation intervals; automated escalation ensures that whatever the view taken by the local office of the problem, the problem will be made known to the higher levels is no immediate resolution is found.
Is there any Polish equivalent of this term used in telecommunications?
Portable
Polish translation:przekazanie problemu na wyższy szczebel
Explanation:
I had to cope with this word more than once and that’s why I finally decided that the best Polish equivalent is “przekazanie problemu do rozwiązania na wyższym szczeblu” just because this was exactly the meaning. Naturally, I would advise you to consider the context and modify as needed!
The reason I decided to render it descriptively was that “eskalacja” could be misleading. I am not sure if the latter is used in some jargons or not, but I’d rather keep my language simple and understandable than misleading. If my colleagues can confirm or refute my view here, it might help you decide, and I would appreciate comments.

Reference: a number of my translations - sorry they're only on my (and my client's) disks.

Best regards,
Kris
Selected response from:

big_fish
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1przekazanie problemu na wyższy szczebelbig_fish
4OR system przeplywu zlecen OR...ponar
4eskalacjaTBQGS


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eskalacja


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.clico.pl/software/checkpoint/html/support.html
    Reference: http://www.money.pl/Pieniadze/Komentarze/K/1001516399.html
TBQGS

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
przekazanie problemu na wyższy szczebel


Explanation:
I had to cope with this word more than once and that’s why I finally decided that the best Polish equivalent is “przekazanie problemu do rozwiązania na wyższym szczeblu” just because this was exactly the meaning. Naturally, I would advise you to consider the context and modify as needed!
The reason I decided to render it descriptively was that “eskalacja” could be misleading. I am not sure if the latter is used in some jargons or not, but I’d rather keep my language simple and understandable than misleading. If my colleagues can confirm or refute my view here, it might help you decide, and I would appreciate comments.

Reference: a number of my translations - sorry they're only on my (and my client's) disks.

Best regards,
Kris


big_fish
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ponar
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OR system przeplywu zlecen OR...


Explanation:
automated escalation procedure -- automatyczne zarzadzanie rozwiazywaniem problemow -- it's a hierarchically organized system/procedure

escalation -
(hierarchiczne)przekazywanie/przekierowywanie problemow/zgloszen/zlecen
OR
(hierarchiczny) system przeplywu zlecen

"...Automatyczne zarządzanie rozwiązywaniem problemów - pełna integracja z system poczty elektronicznej, automatyczne przekierowanie problemu w oparciu o profil operatora, ..."
http://www.b3system.com.pl/helpdesk.html

I've also seen "automatyczna eskalacja problemow", but it sounds confusing -
www.bluebridge.com.pl/mcafee/enterprise.html
Cheers, Agnieszka


    Reference: http://www.b3system.com.pl/helpdesk.html
    Reference: http://www.bluebridge.com.pl/mcafee/enterprise.html
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695