KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

fine chemistry

Polish translation: fine chemicals-chemicals of high purity used in small amounts


08:55 Nov 10, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fine chemistry
... it is possible to extract from woods different natural molecules to use in fine chemistry ...
kgas
Polish translation:fine chemicals-chemicals of high purity used in small amounts
Explanation:
The Australian Oxford Dictionary, 1999

To sa nowe okreslenia. Analizy chemiczne wykonuje sie obecnie w nowoczesnych laboratoriach uzywajac kroplowe ilosci duzej czystosci odczynnikow. Nie znam okreslenia polskiego.
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fine chemicals-chemicals of high purity used in small amounts
Teresa Goscinska
4chemia stosowana / chemia farmaceutyczna
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chemia stosowana / chemia farmaceutyczna


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

I have tried to establish what "fine chemistry" actually deals with but it's kinda difficult. The closest I have come to the answer is this:

"These products may be organic compounds with direct potential for application (**Fine Chemistry**), organic polymers with specific properties, or organometallic complexes for use as catalysts or promoters of particular reactions.
Students who complete this Master's degree are suitably qualified to work in chemical laboratories, in the field of synthesising and developing new products for the chemical and pharmaceutical industries (**Fine Chemistry**), new materials (polymers) and new organometallic catalysts."

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:sYsp6utrLQA:www.ist.utl...

There is also a course description here:
http://jupiter.u-3mrs.fr/~ac020www/D000W9GB.htm

So as far as I understand it's a subdivision of chemistry which provides practical solutions to use in the pharmaceutical industry.

I have studied the list of different "chemistry's" cached in Google under this URL:

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:QrdLhzGau9Q:www.opi.org...

and I have come to the conclusion that the closest I can get to the original meaning is either "chemia stosowana" or "chemia farmaceutyczna".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:sYsp6utrLQA:www.ist.utl...
    Reference: http://jupiter.u-3mrs.fr/~ac020www/D000W9GB.htm
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fine chemicals-chemicals of high purity used in small amounts


Explanation:
The Australian Oxford Dictionary, 1999

To sa nowe okreslenia. Analizy chemiczne wykonuje sie obecnie w nowoczesnych laboratoriach uzywajac kroplowe ilosci duzej czystosci odczynnikow. Nie znam okreslenia polskiego.

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723
Grading comment
Dziekuje!