KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

load side connection

Polish translation: połączenie od strony wtórnej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:load side connection
Polish translation:połączenie od strony wtórnej
Entered by: big_fish

07:34 Nov 12, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: load side connection
"B" phase load side connection to the contactor.
big_fish
połączenie od strony wtórnej
Explanation:
I take it "load side" here is the same as "secondary side". Cf. for example:

...was reduced by approximately 90 percent from the secondary (load) side of the transformer
to the primary (line) side of the transformer due to the delta- wye...
www.ee.utk.edu/~tolbert/publications/ias96_2.pdf

The particular type used in the locomotives are technically known as a step down transformer because it lowers the voltage of the supply to give a lower voltage on the secondary (load) side.
http://www.users.zetnet.co.uk/lexcie/traction.htm
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Jakos mnie przekonalas.
Dzieki!
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4podłączenie po stronie obciążenia
Robert Pranagal
1połączenie od strony wtórnej
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
połączenie od strony wtórnej


Explanation:
I take it "load side" here is the same as "secondary side". Cf. for example:

...was reduced by approximately 90 percent from the secondary (load) side of the transformer
to the primary (line) side of the transformer due to the delta- wye...
www.ee.utk.edu/~tolbert/publications/ias96_2.pdf

The particular type used in the locomotives are technically known as a step down transformer because it lowers the voltage of the supply to give a lower voltage on the secondary (load) side.
http://www.users.zetnet.co.uk/lexcie/traction.htm


    Reference: http://www.ee.utk.edu/~tolbert/publications/ias96_2.pdf
    Reference: http://www.users.zetnet.co.uk/lexcie/traction.htm
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Jakos mnie przekonalas.
Dzieki!
Krzysztof

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podłączenie po stronie obciążenia


Explanation:
LOAD = OBCIĄŻENIE



Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167