KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

air terminal devices

Polish translation: końcowe elementy wentylacyjne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air terminal devices
Polish translation:końcowe elementy wentylacyjne
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

07:09 Nov 14, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: air terminal devices
„h Air terminal devices are mainly valves, dampers, grilles and diffusers that control the distribution of air in ventilated spaces

Przy okazji wydaje mi sie, ze lepsza odpowiedzia na moje poprzednie pytanie bedzie chyba "urzadzenia wentylacyjne i klimatyzacyjne", gdyz trafilem teraz dopiero na nastepujaca ich definicje:

„h Air handling units are the central piece of a ventilation system. They are usually attached to a building's internal air duct system. Their main purpose is to regulate indoor air volume, temperature, cleanliness and humidity. In very simple terms, air handling units work by pushing air under pressure over coils (which are extended surface heat exchangers) which cool or heat the air; the air is then circulated around the building in ducts
Jacek Krankowski
elementy wentylacyjne
Explanation:
Rodzaje elementów instalacji wentylacyjnych patrz:
http://www.ospip.pl/Ksiazki/wentylacja.htm

W kontek¶cie ABB "air handling equipment" przetłumaczyłabym jako "systemy wentylacyjne i klimatyzacyjne". Niestety, tak długo studiowałam polsk± stronę ABB, że pytanie się zamknęło.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
koncowe elementy wentylacyjne? Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Urzadzenia wentylacji/Urzadzenia obslugujace lotniskolukaszb
4armatura wentylacyjna
Robert Pranagal
4elementy wentylacyjne
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elementy wentylacyjne


Explanation:
Rodzaje elementów instalacji wentylacyjnych patrz:
http://www.ospip.pl/Ksiazki/wentylacja.htm

W kontek¶cie ABB "air handling equipment" przetłumaczyłabym jako "systemy wentylacyjne i klimatyzacyjne". Niestety, tak długo studiowałam polsk± stronę ABB, że pytanie się zamknęło.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
koncowe elementy wentylacyjne? Thanks to all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Urzadzenia wentylacji/Urzadzenia obslugujace lotnisko


Explanation:
Raczej chodzi o urzadzenia wentylacji.

Rowniez spotkalem sie z uzyciem tego wyrazenia na lotnisku w USA. Chodzi glownie o systemy komputerowe, ktore obsluguja rozne czesci lotniska oraz wyswietlaja informacje dotyczace odlotow/przylotow.

lukaszb
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armatura wentylacyjna


Explanation:
by the way,

URZĄDZENIA KLIMATYZACYJNE I WENTYLACYJNE = HVAC UNITS = HUMIDITY, VENTILATION, AIR CONDITIONING UNITS

AIR HANDLING has a broader sense, for example it may also incorporate FILTERING...

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167