KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Municipal Solid Waste

Polish translation: komunalne odpady stałe


06:40 Nov 20, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Municipal Solid Waste
?
Ewa
Polish translation:komunalne odpady stałe
Explanation:
MUNICIPAL = KOMUNALNY/MIEJSKI
SOLID WASTE = ODPADY STAŁE
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5komunalne odpady stałe
Robert Pranagal
4miejskie odpady stałebozka


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
komunalne odpady stałe


Explanation:
MUNICIPAL = KOMUNALNY/MIEJSKI
SOLID WASTE = ODPADY STAŁE


    Dictionary of Science and Technology
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Zimecki: Trudno wymyślić coś zgrabniejszego niż "komunalne/miejske odpady stałe"
3 mins

agree  leff
8 mins

neutral  pidzej: nieczystości should also be considered
42 mins

agree  Jacek Krankowski: Slownik MOUNT mowi: miejskie odpady stale
51 mins

agree  maitland: maitland
1 hr

agree  Kamil
1 day 15 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miejskie odpady stałe


Explanation:
In this context "stałe" (solid) means the kind of phisical state - solid, not liquid

bozka
Poland