KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

unworked penetration

Polish translation: penetracja przed ugniataniem


01:57 Nov 24, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / grease properties. lubrication
English term or phrase: unworked penetration
worked penetration is "penetracja po ugniataniu"

- by analogy, "unworked penetration" - penetracja przed ugniataniem ?
Piotr
Polish translation:penetracja przed ugniataniem
Explanation:
na stronie
http://www.usbr.gov/power/data/fist/fist2~4/2~4_14.htm

znalazłem taki opis:

"The ASTM D 217 method recognizes five different categories of penetration, depending on the condition of the grease when the measurement is made. Undisturbed penetration is determined with the grease in its original container. Unworked penetration is the penetration of a sample which has received only minimum disturbance in being transferred from the sample can to the test cup. Worked penetration is the penetration of a grease sample that has been subjected to 60 double strokes in a standard grease worker (to be described). Prolonged worked penetration is measured on a sample that has been worked the specified number of strokes (more than 60), brought back to 77ş F, then worked an additional 60 double strokes in the grease worker. Block penetration is the penetration of a block grease--a grease hard enough to hold its shape without a container."


Może więc "penetracja samoistna" zaproponowana przez leff'a lepsza by była dla pojęcia "undisturbed p.", a "p. przed ugniataniem" dla "unworked p." ?
Ale to tylko sugestia...
Selected response from:

Kamil
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4penetracja spoczynkowa
Hanna Burdon
4penetracja przed ugniataniemKamil
1 +1penetracja samoistna
leff


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penetracja samoistna


Explanation:
zgaduję. Zakładam że 'worked' oznacza tu ogólnie 'wypracowana, wynikająca z poddania jakimś zabiegom'. Wtedy 'unworked' mogłogy znaczyć 'samoistna'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamil: but see below...
22 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penetracja przed ugniataniem


Explanation:
na stronie
http://www.usbr.gov/power/data/fist/fist2~4/2~4_14.htm

znalazłem taki opis:

"The ASTM D 217 method recognizes five different categories of penetration, depending on the condition of the grease when the measurement is made. Undisturbed penetration is determined with the grease in its original container. Unworked penetration is the penetration of a sample which has received only minimum disturbance in being transferred from the sample can to the test cup. Worked penetration is the penetration of a grease sample that has been subjected to 60 double strokes in a standard grease worker (to be described). Prolonged worked penetration is measured on a sample that has been worked the specified number of strokes (more than 60), brought back to 77ş F, then worked an additional 60 double strokes in the grease worker. Block penetration is the penetration of a block grease--a grease hard enough to hold its shape without a container."


Może więc "penetracja samoistna" zaproponowana przez leff'a lepsza by była dla pojęcia "undisturbed p.", a "p. przed ugniataniem" dla "unworked p." ?
Ale to tylko sugestia...


Kamil
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Dziękuję

3266 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penetracja spoczynkowa


Explanation:
Dziękuję za "penetrację po ugniataniu", właśnie tego szukałam do własnego tłumaczenia. :) A przy okazji trafiłam na termin "penetracja spoczynkowa".

PENETRACJA
Jest to miara konsystencji (odkształcalności) materiału. W przypadku smarów stałych jest to głębokość, na jaką kulka określonych rozmiarów zanurzy się pionowo w badaną w określonych warunkach próbkę: DIN ISO 2137, DIN 51 804 T 2 – patrz: Konsystencja, Penetracja spoczynkowa i Penetracja po ugniataniu.
PENETRACJA PO UGNIATANIU
Penetracja po ugniataniu stosowana jest do oznaczania konsystencji smaru i pozwala na ocenę przydatności danego smaru do konkretnych zastosowań. Metoda badawcza: Penetracja stożkowa we wcześniej przygotowanej próbce smaru: DIN 51804 T 2.
PENETRACJA SPOCZYNKOWA
Penetracja mierzona przy 25° C dla próbki smaru, która wcześniej nie była poddawana ugniataniu – patrz: Penetracja, penetracja po ugniataniu.



    Reference: http://roboczy.achtel.pl/strony/oleje_m/index.php?load=trybo...
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199