KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

generation of a standard

Polish translation: generacja normy [przemysłowej]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:generation of a standard
Polish translation:generacja normy [przemysłowej]
Entered by: Krzysztof

07:06 Nov 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / standardization, terminology
English term or phrase: generation of a standard
A first generation of European standards for bitumen, including the specifications for paving grade bitumen, was issued by the European Standardisation Committee(CEN) in 1999.
Piotr
generacja/wariant normy
Explanation:
norma pierwszej generacji, ale po polsku chyba lepiej pierwsze wydanie normy
Selected response from:

Krzysztof
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pokolenie standardu
Lota
4 +1generacja/wariant normy
Krzysztof


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generacja/wariant normy


Explanation:
norma pierwszej generacji, ale po polsku chyba lepiej pierwsze wydanie normy

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 782
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: albo 'pierwsza wersja normy'
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pokolenie standardu


Explanation:
pierwsze pokolenie standardu etc...

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817