KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

switching capacity

Polish translation: pojemność przełączeniowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switching capacity
Polish translation:pojemność przełączeniowa

09:08 Nov 30, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: switching capacity
like: "the switching capacity of an on-off control system must be 2A"
pablo
pojemnosc przelaczeniowa
Explanation:
from context
Selected response from:

Alicja Mendrek
Grading comment
Checked the context and it seems ok, thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prąd wyłączany
Robert Pranagal
4pojemnosc przelaczeniowaAlicja Mendrek
3pojemnosc przelozeniadesperado
1wydajność przełączania (?)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wydajność przełączania (?)


Explanation:
TELEINFO nr 49/2000 - TECHNOLOGIE I PRODUKTY
... routera, który zapewnia wysok? wydajno?? prze??czania i ma?e opó?nienia ... transmisji
(TV, Internet, telefon). Mo?na te? zamiast ...
www.teleinfo.com.pl/ti/2000/49/t45.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pojemnosc przelaczeniowa


Explanation:
from context

Alicja Mendrek
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Checked the context and it seems ok, thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prąd wyłączany


Explanation:
switching capacity is the capacity of a switch to break a specific current (in this particular case 2 Amps), without being damaged.
Larger currents could either be broken but would cause damage, or would continue to flow despite opening of the switch because of electric arcing.




    MSc, Eng in electricity
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pojemnosc przelozenia


Explanation:
:o)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): drugastrona