KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

gauge vs. manometer

Polish translation: skala i manometr


10:28 Nov 30, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / steam heaters
English term or phrase: gauge vs. manometer
I have only limited and specific context: the steam heater includes a manometer with operating pressure kPa, but (400 kPa Gauge)

what is "Gauge" in this particular contect?

thanks in advance
maitland
Polish translation:skala i manometr
Explanation:
manometer = manometr ew. ciśnieniomierz

gauge = (probably) skala

gauge - 1. a standard measure or scale of measurement

[after Webster's New World Heritage Dictionary]

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skala i manometr
leff
4manometer - cisnieniomierz / gauge-miernikdesperado
4miernik cisnienia = manometr
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miernik cisnienia = manometr


Explanation:
Or am i missing something???
"ciecz (2), w której zanurzona jest rurka (3). Do zbiornika podlaczony jest miernik
cisnienia (4). Zasada dzialania: Powietrze pod cisnieniem pzas jest ... "
elektro.w.interia.pl/dokument/czujniki/

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skala i manometr


Explanation:
manometer = manometr ew. ciśnieniomierz

gauge = (probably) skala

gauge - 1. a standard measure or scale of measurement

[after Webster's New World Heritage Dictionary]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
796 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manometer - cisnieniomierz / gauge-miernik


Explanation:
manometr - jest przyrzadem przeznaczonym scisle do pomiaru cisnienia
gauge - okresla miernik/przyrzad o skali pomiaru (wg. kontekstu) do 400 kPa
~ : an instrument for measuring the amount or level of sth: a petrol/pressure/rain/speed gauge
[Oxfor Adv. Learn. Dict.]

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43