KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

food simulant

Polish translation: środek symulujący żywność


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food simulant
Polish translation:środek symulujący żywność
Entered by: Karolcia

13:51 Nov 30, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: food simulant
Prior to migration testing, a possible chemical reaction of the food simulant with the potential migrant has to be considered.
Karolcia
środek symulujący żywność
Explanation:
symulator kojarzy się z urządzeniem
symulant, to osoba, która udaje (chorego)
Selected response from:

Józef Kwasniak
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4substytut spozywczy/zywnosci
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4symulator żywności
leff
4środek symulujący żywność
Józef Kwasniak
3 -1atrapa produktów żywnosciowych?
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symulator żywności


Explanation:
OR
naśladownik żywności



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
atrapa produktów żywnosciowych?


Explanation:
simulant = a thing that simulates or resembles something else
(The New Oxford Dictionay of English

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  leff: not in this context, sorry. 'Atrapa' only resembles, but here simulant must have the same physical properties.
11 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substytut spozywczy/zywnosci


Explanation:
"wysokiej klasy surowiec spozywczy. Ten uszlachetniony typ serwatki
jest przede wszystkim uzywany jako substytut chudej frakcji mleka w .."
www.lacma.com.pl/zde_d50.html

I would not use zywnosciowy - its rare and a bit awkward

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in pair: 129

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
środek symulujący żywność


Explanation:
symulator kojarzy się z urządzeniem
symulant, to osoba, która udaje (chorego)

Józef Kwasniak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 365
Grading comment
thank you