KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

reflux temperature

Polish translation: temperatura wrzenia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reflux temperature
Polish translation:temperatura wrzenia
Entered by: Natalie

12:57 Dec 1, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reflux temperature
... at reflux temperature (100 deg. C)...
Karolcia
temperatura wrzenia
Explanation:
100 stopni C - dla wody jest to tempeartura wrzenia
Selected response from:

desperado
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5temperatura flegmy
Teresa Jaczewska
4temperatura powrotuAlicja Mendrek
4w temperaturze wrzenia/skraplania (100 stopni C)Macieq
4"Obieg zamknięty wrzenia i skraplania pzy temperaturze 100 stopni Celsjusza"Dariusz Mikolajczyk
4temperatura wrzeniadesperado
4temperatura wykroplin
leff


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temperatura wykroplin


Explanation:
OR
temperatura orosienia

OR
temperatura deflegmacji

[all after E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temperatura wrzenia


Explanation:
100 stopni C - dla wody jest to tempeartura wrzenia

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Obieg zamknięty wrzenia i skraplania pzy temperaturze 100 stopni Celsjusza"


Explanation:
as "to reflux"= (chemistry) To boil (a liquid) in a vessel attached to a condenser so that the vapors continuously condense for reboiling.




    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=reflux
Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temperatura flegmy


Explanation:
temperature of the reflux returning into the condenser or other instrument


    consultation with an expert at chemistry + E-P chemical dictionary
Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 703

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temperatura powrotu


Explanation:
Jesli kontekstem jest proces destylacji, to zjawisko to nazywa sie "temperatura powrotu"

Alicja Mendrek
PRO pts in pair: 10

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w temperaturze wrzenia/skraplania (100 stopni C)


Explanation:
Po prostu... Bez zbędnego plucia :)

Macieq
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 15