KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

fire brigade heads

Polish translation: stanowisko dowodzenia straży pożarnej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire bridge head
Polish translation:stanowisko dowodzenia straży pożarnej
Entered by: Karolcia

12:28 Dec 2, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fire brigade heads
Fire bridge heads will be positioned to suit the Local Authorities requirements
Karolcia
stanowiska dowodzenia straży pożarnej
Explanation:
I think "heads" = "head(quarter)s"
see context --> "will be positioned"
Selected response from:

Józef Kwasniak
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dowódcy jednostek (lub oddziałów) strażackich.
Araksia Sarkisian
4Szefowie brygad strażackich
Jakub Szacki
4stanowiska dowodzenia straży pożarnej
Józef Kwasniak
4naczelnicy (oddziałów) straży p.pidzej
4 -1pozycje przeciwpozarowe / jednostki przeciwpozarowedesperado
1...emmm... czuje sie zdezorientowany... :o(desperado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Szefowie brygad strażackich


Explanation:
JS

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naczelnicy (oddziałów) straży p.


Explanation:
fire brigade = (miejscowa) straż pożarna; po polsku brygada chuba nie występuje w PSP ani OSP

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stanowiska dowodzenia straży pożarnej


Explanation:
I think "heads" = "head(quarter)s"
see context --> "will be positioned"

Józef Kwasniak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 365
Grading comment
thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pozycje przeciwpozarowe / jednostki przeciwpozarowe


Explanation:
Zakladajac, ze samo "fire" mozna przetlumaczyc jako "straz pozarna - sluzby przeciwpozarowe" to ...:

bridgehead - (a)... (b)a good position from which to make progress
(acc.2 - Oxford Adv. Dict.)
:o)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: skąd pomysł przyczółka? no way I'm afraid
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
...emmm... czuje sie zdezorientowany... :o(


Explanation:
"fire brigade heads" czy ...
"fire bridge heads" ???

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dowódcy jednostek (lub oddziałów) strażackich.


Explanation:
Ostatnio w prasie dużo było właśnie takich określeń tych "units".

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376