KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

head

Polish translation: honorowe miejsce przy stole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head
Polish translation:honorowe miejsce przy stole
Entered by: Robert Pranagal

02:06 Dec 4, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / everyday life items like tables
English term or phrase: head
of the table

Arrange for a room with a round- or oval-shaped table so people can easily see each other and so no one appears to be the boss at the head of the table.
big_fish
honorowe miejsce przy stole
Explanation:
miejsce gospodarza
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
dzięki!
Pozdrawiam,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1honorowe miejsce przy stole
Robert Pranagal
4glowne/honorowe miejsceponar
4miejsce honorowe (przy stole)
thory


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honorowe miejsce przy stole


Explanation:
miejsce gospodarza

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
dzięki!
Pozdrawiam,
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miejsce honorowe (przy stole)


Explanation:
It's the main place on the table.

thory
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glowne/honorowe miejsce


Explanation:
i zeby/aby nie wygladalo na to, ze ktos siedzi na glownym/honorowym miejscu




ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695