KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

drop value

Polish translation: różnica ciśnień w funtach na cal kwadratowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:psid
Polish translation:różnica ciśnień w funtach na cal kwadratowy
Entered by: leff

20:10 Dec 4, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drop value
differential pressure drop value measurements should be 1.75 psid (what does "d" stand for - I know the rest...?)
lesny
wartość spadku ciśnienia
Explanation:
reference as above

And this 'd' stands for 'differential'
psid = pounds per square inch, differential

czyli jest to wartość różnicy ciśnień
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wartość spadku ciśnienia
leff
4wartość spadku ciśnienia
Józef Kwasniak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wartość spadku ciśnienia


Explanation:
pressure drop = spadek ciśnienia (Słownik Naukowo-Techniczny PWN)

Józef Kwasniak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 365

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wartość spadku ciśnienia


Explanation:
reference as above

And this 'd' stands for 'differential'
psid = pounds per square inch, differential

czyli jest to wartość różnicy ciśnień


    Reference: http://www.allwords.com/query.php?SearchType=3&goquery=Find+...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240