KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

orientation sign

Polish translation: kierunkowskaz or znak orientacyjny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:orientation sign
Polish translation:kierunkowskaz or znak orientacyjny
Entered by: big_fish

11:13 Dec 8, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / land surveying
English term or phrase: orientation sign
The IT system for road machine support has to deal with several kinds of objects, for example lines and surfaces describing designed road, curvilinear reference frame, and additional objects like surveyor monuments, bridges or orientation signs.
big_fish
kierunkowskazy or znaki orientacyjne
Explanation:
Depending on your contex it could be either
kierunkowskazy or
znaki orientacyjne.
IN REFERENCE TO SURVEYING i WOULD RATHER SAY ZNAKI ORIENTACYJNE OR PUNKTY ODNOSNE
Selected response from:

Ivona
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Pozdrawiam,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kierunkowskazy or znaki orientacyjne
Ivona
5oznakowania orientacyjne
Lota


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kierunkowskazy or znaki orientacyjne


Explanation:
Depending on your contex it could be either
kierunkowskazy or
znaki orientacyjne.
IN REFERENCE TO SURVEYING i WOULD RATHER SAY ZNAKI ORIENTACYJNE OR PUNKTY ODNOSNE

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Pozdrawiam,
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: rather: znaki orientacyjne
2 hrs

agree  xxxMala Mi: sounds better: znaki orientacyjne
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oznakowania orientacyjne


Explanation:
I have seen this is in eng. texts.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817