KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

tessellation

Polish translation: podzial na wieloboki/wielosciany ; triangulacja Delaunay'a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tessellation
Polish translation:podzial na wieloboki/wielosciany ; triangulacja Delaunay'a
Entered by: ponar

16:15 Dec 9, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / GIS, IT
English term or phrase: tessellation
The Delaunay tessellations are preferred in many applications, as they are known to maximise the minimal angle, minimise the maximum circumcircle and minimise the maximum containing circle.
big_fish
podzial na wieloboki/wielosciany ; triangulacja Delaunay'a
Explanation:
podzial (obszaru) na elementy metoda Delaunay'a (tworzenie siatek);
triangulacja Delaunay'a

tessellation = podzial na wieloboki
/wielosciany OR tesselacja/teselacja
BUT
Delaunay tessellation (triangulation) =triangulacja Delaunay'a

"...While geometrists centuries ago reserved the term tessellation merely for divisions of the plane into regular polygons of equal size, most authors now define tessellations very broadly so as to include any arrangements of non-overlapping shapes ...
In many other applications, point process data are observed from which one may wish to characterize the mosaic of regional patterns. The Voronoi tessellation and its dual concept, the Delaunay tessellation, are commonly used in such circumstances...
... an alternative type of tessellation
can be formed by joining all neighboring points; by "neighboring" we mean pairs of points whose cells in the Voronoi tessellation share an edge. The tessellation resulting from this construction is the Delaunay tessellation. Under general conditions (see chapter 2.3 of [14]), the cells of a planar Delaunay tessellation are triangular. The Delaunay tessellation is also called the dual of the Voronoi tessellation..."
www.stat.ucla.edu/~frederic/papers/tessellations.pdf

"... Iteruj a?? ustanÄ… zmiany. Efekt: podzia?‚ (tesselacja) na wieloboki Voronoia. ... ca
w dw??ch wymiarach - odpowiednia topologia. 26. Voronoi i Delaunay. ... "
www.phys.uni.torun.pl/~duch/Wyklady/CI/CI-e.ppt

"... do obszaru Voronoi generowanego przez ten punkt, czyli nie bylby wierz- cholkiem diagramu). 3. Wlasno'sci triangulacji Delaunay... Delaunay nazywamy graf dualny do diagramu Voronoi, kt'orego wierzcholkami s... "] duch.mimuw.edu.pl/~kowaluk/GEO/w01-06.ps
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Dziękuję,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1podzial na wieloboki
Natalie
5Uklad wielobokow bez miejsc pustych i
Teresa Goscinska
4podzial na wieloboki/wielosciany ; triangulacja Delaunay'aponar
4podzial na wieloboki/wielosciany ; triangulacja Delaunay'a
4teselacj(a)
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teselacj(a)


Explanation:
This is a guess but see the reference below.


    Reference: http://www.zsee.bytom.pl/REFERATY/KARTY%203D/KARTY%203D.HTML
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podzial na wieloboki


Explanation:
podzial na wieloboki (tesselacja)

Metody Inteligencji Obliczeniowej
... Iteruj aş ustaną zmiany. Efekt: podział (tesselacja) na wieloboki Voronoia. ... ca w dwóch wymiarach - odpowiednia topologia. 26. Voronoi i Delaunay. ...
www.phys.uni.torun.pl/~duch/Wyklady/CI/CI-e.ppt

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: I opt for 'tesselacja' (http://galaxy.uci.agh.edu.pl/~dziekwm/aktualnosci/obieralne/...
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uklad wielobokow bez miejsc pustych i


Explanation:
bez nakladania sie na siebie w powtarzajacym sie wzorze

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podzial na wieloboki/wielosciany ; triangulacja Delaunay'a


Explanation:
podzial (obszaru) na elementy metoda Delaunay'a (tworzenie siatek);
triangulacja Delaunay'a

tessellation = podzial na wieloboki
/wielosciany OR tesselacja/teselacja
BUT
Delaunay tessellation (triangulation) =triangulacja Delaunay'a

"...While geometrists centuries ago reserved the term tessellation merely for divisions of the plane into regular polygons of equal size, most authors now define tessellations very broadly so as to include any arrangements of non-overlapping shapes ...
In many other applications, point process data are observed from which one may wish to characterize the mosaic of regional patterns. The Voronoi tessellation and its dual concept, the Delaunay tessellation, are commonly used in such circumstances...
... an alternative type of tessellation
can be formed by joining all neighboring points; by "neighboring" we mean pairs of points whose cells in the Voronoi tessellation share an edge. The tessellation resulting from this construction is the Delaunay tessellation. Under general conditions (see chapter 2.3 of [14]), the cells of a planar Delaunay tessellation are triangular. The Delaunay tessellation is also called the dual of the Voronoi tessellation..."
www.stat.ucla.edu/~frederic/papers/tessellations.pdf

"... Iteruj a?? ustanÄ… zmiany. Efekt: podzia?‚ (tesselacja) na wieloboki Voronoia. ... ca
w dw??ch wymiarach - odpowiednia topologia. 26. Voronoi i Delaunay. ... "
www.phys.uni.torun.pl/~duch/Wyklady/CI/CI-e.ppt

"... do obszaru Voronoi generowanego przez ten punkt, czyli nie bylby wierz- cholkiem diagramu). 3. Wlasno'sci triangulacji Delaunay... Delaunay nazywamy graf dualny do diagramu Voronoi, kt'orego wierzcholkami s... "] duch.mimuw.edu.pl/~kowaluk/GEO/w01-06.ps


    Reference: http://www.stat.ucla.edu/~frederic/papers/tessellations.pdf
    Reference: http://duch.mimuw.edu.pl/~kowaluk/GEO/w01-06.ps

Native speaker of:

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podzial na wieloboki/wielosciany ; triangulacja Delaunay'a


Explanation:
podzial (obszaru) na elementy metoda Delaunay'a (tworzenie siatek);
triangulacja Delaunay'a

tessellation = podzial na wieloboki
/wielosciany OR tesselacja/teselacja
BUT
Delaunay tessellation (triangulation) =triangulacja Delaunay'a

"...While geometrists centuries ago reserved the term tessellation merely for divisions of the plane into regular polygons of equal size, most authors now define tessellations very broadly so as to include any arrangements of non-overlapping shapes ...
In many other applications, point process data are observed from which one may wish to characterize the mosaic of regional patterns. The Voronoi tessellation and its dual concept, the Delaunay tessellation, are commonly used in such circumstances...
... an alternative type of tessellation
can be formed by joining all neighboring points; by "neighboring" we mean pairs of points whose cells in the Voronoi tessellation share an edge. The tessellation resulting from this construction is the Delaunay tessellation. Under general conditions (see chapter 2.3 of [14]), the cells of a planar Delaunay tessellation are triangular. The Delaunay tessellation is also called the dual of the Voronoi tessellation..."
www.stat.ucla.edu/~frederic/papers/tessellations.pdf

"... Iteruj a?? ustanÄ… zmiany. Efekt: podzia?‚ (tesselacja) na wieloboki Voronoia. ... ca
w dw??ch wymiarach - odpowiednia topologia. 26. Voronoi i Delaunay. ... "
www.phys.uni.torun.pl/~duch/Wyklady/CI/CI-e.ppt

"... do obszaru Voronoi generowanego przez ten punkt, czyli nie bylby wierz- cholkiem diagramu). 3. Wlasno'sci triangulacji Delaunay... Delaunay nazywamy graf dualny do diagramu Voronoi, kt'orego wierzcholkami s... "] duch.mimuw.edu.pl/~kowaluk/GEO/w01-06.ps


    Reference: http://www.stat.ucla.edu/~frederic/papers/tessellations.pdf
    Reference: http://duch.mimuw.edu.pl/~kowaluk/GEO/w01-06.ps
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Dziękuję,
Krzysztof