KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

sonic distance meter

Polish translation: dalmierze akustyczny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sonic distance meter
Polish translation:dalmierze akustyczny
Entered by: big_fish

17:57 Dec 9, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sonic distance meter
The case is very important in the practice, as simple curvilinear positioning devices (e.g. odometers, sonic distance meters) are much cheaper and than the absolute ones [e.g. GPS, robotic total station).
big_fish
dalmierz akustyczny
Explanation:
distance meter = dalmierz
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Brzmi profesjonalnie!
Dzięki,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dalmierz akustyczny
Robert Pranagal
4 +1akustyczny (dzwiekowy) miernik odleglosci
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
akustyczny (dzwiekowy) miernik odleglosci


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desperado: :o)
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dalmierz akustyczny


Explanation:
distance meter = dalmierz

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Brzmi profesjonalnie!
Dzięki,
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
27 mins

agree  pidzej: enough said
2 hrs