KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

rehabilitation

Polish translation: ulepszenie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rehabilitation
Polish translation:ulepszenie
Entered by: big_fish

20:10 Dec 10, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / road construction again
English term or phrase: rehabilitation
Open System for Road Information Support is an open, supportive system for construction, maintenance and rehabilitation of a road, mainly focused, but not limited to the flexible pavement (asphalt).
big_fish
ulepszenie, usprawnienie drog
Explanation:
ulepszenie drog in this context will sound better, I think.
Selected response from:

Ivona
United States
Grading comment
Wybrałem ulepszenie.
rehabilitation/ulepszenie stosowane rowniez w kontekstach wod.-kan.
Dziękuję,
Pozdrawiam,
Krzysztof
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ulepszenie, usprawnienie drog
Ivona
4naprawyDariusz Mikolajczyk
4renowacja
leff
3naprawadorgut
3odnawianieWitold


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ulepszenie, usprawnienie drog


Explanation:
ulepszenie drog in this context will sound better, I think.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Wybrałem ulepszenie.
rehabilitation/ulepszenie stosowane rowniez w kontekstach wod.-kan.
Dziękuję,
Pozdrawiam,
Krzysztof

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odnawianie


Explanation:
.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renowacja


Explanation:
OR
odnowa

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naprawy


Explanation:
DM:)

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
naprawa


Explanation:
...budowy, konserwacji (utrzymania) i naprawy...

dorgut
PRO pts in pair: 8