KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

follow-up

Polish translation: intrument/*** do weryfikacji dzialan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follow-up
Polish translation:intrument/*** do weryfikacji dzialan
Entered by: big_fish

15:33 Dec 11, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: follow-up
It can be also used as work control and follow-up tool.
That's the entire context.
big_fish
intrument do weryfikacji dzialan
Explanation:
"follow up" is so broad in meaning, kind of like the verb "to fix." In most cases it means a check to see if something was done, or a check to see how it was done.
Hence my translation.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Mysle, ze to ladna wskazowka jak sobie radzic z bezkontekstowym "follow-up". Jak jest sensowny kontekst to pol biedy, ale bez to cala bieda. Wlasnie ze wzgledu na to szerokie znaczenie - moze to byc cokolwiek, co autor ma na mysli (albo i nie), do wykonania w kontekscie konkretnej sytuacji.
Serdeczne dzieki. Dopasowalem i skorzystalem.
Pozdrawiam,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intrument do weryfikacji dzialan
Lota
5działania dostosowawcze
Teresa Jaczewska
4 -1narzedzie (do) dalszej obrobki
Teresa Goscinska
4 -2Środek zaradczy.Dariusz Mikolajczyk


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intrument do weryfikacji dzialan


Explanation:
"follow up" is so broad in meaning, kind of like the verb "to fix." In most cases it means a check to see if something was done, or a check to see how it was done.
Hence my translation.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Mysle, ze to ladna wskazowka jak sobie radzic z bezkontekstowym "follow-up". Jak jest sensowny kontekst to pol biedy, ale bez to cala bieda. Wlasnie ze wzgledu na to szerokie znaczenie - moze to byc cokolwiek, co autor ma na mysli (albo i nie), do wykonania w kontekscie konkretnej sytuacji.
Serdeczne dzieki. Dopasowalem i skorzystalem.
Pozdrawiam,
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Goc: since we don't know what "it" is it is hard to say if it is an instrument, but I agree with the general meaning as described
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Środek zaradczy.


Explanation:
or

Instrument korygujący nieprawidłowości

or

Instrument reagujący na nieprawidłowości.

Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: I don't agree that follow-up has anything to do with "nieprawidlowosci"
2 hrs

disagree  Marta Goc: I agree with Lota
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
narzedzie (do) dalszej obrobki


Explanation:
follow-u znaczy dalsza obrobka, dalsze opracowanie
Slownik techniczny WNT 2001

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: it means so in a literal sense. But in a figurative sense you also follow up on a surgery (it has nothing to do with "dalsza obrobka" then. At least I hope not...
17 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
działania dostosowawcze


Explanation:
Działania dostosowawcze (jako dodatkowe oprócz RCA = Request for Corrective Action)wymagane i wykonane po przeprowadzeniu np. audytu i stwierdzeniu odchyleń od określonych procedur postępowania.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-11 11:14:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

W innym kontekście - kontynuacja
np. kontynuacja badań


    own experience in phramaceutical sector
Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 703