KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

keep the plant online

Polish translation: utrzymac zaklad w ruchu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep the plant online
Polish translation:utrzymac zaklad w ruchu
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

08:21 Dec 12, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: keep the plant online
water treatment plant: "The customet and its supplier cooperate to keep the plant online"
paul
utrzymac zaklad w ruchu
Explanation:
= to keep the plant going

Przyklad rozszerzonego znaczenia terminu komputerowego w mowie codziennej.
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Utrzymywac instalacje (urzadzenie, fabryke)
Teresa Goscinska
4 +1utrzymac zaklad w ruchuJacek Krankowski
4utrzymać aktywność urządzeń
Józef Kwasniak


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Utrzymywac instalacje (urzadzenie, fabryke)


Explanation:
zalaczona

lub pracujaca

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utrzymać aktywność urządzeń


Explanation:
online = aktywny
plant = urządzenie, instalacja

Józef Kwasniak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 365

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utrzymac zaklad w ruchu


Explanation:
= to keep the plant going

Przyklad rozszerzonego znaczenia terminu komputerowego w mowie codziennej.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Goc: yes
7 hrs