KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Declivity (longitudinal slope)

Polish translation: nachylenie stoku (pochyłość wzdłużna)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Declivity (longitudinal slope)
Polish translation:nachylenie stoku (pochyłość wzdłużna)
Entered by: BelkisDV

20:57 Dec 12, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Declivity (longitudinal slope)
An inclinometer was embedded on the roof of the compactor to measure the declivity. Signal processing showed that the signal of the inclinometers is too much perturbed by the vibrations induced by the system. After filtering the signal can not give better than the mean of the declivity on the total length of the track (25m).
big_fish
nachylenie stoku (pochyłość wzdłużna)
Explanation:
declivity = pochyłość, stok, skarpa

E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzięki.
Trudno wybrać "zwycięzcę", bo obie propozycje wydają się być jednakowo dobre.
Pozdrawiam,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pochylosc (pochylenie podluzne)
Richard Wysocki
4nachylenie stoku (pochyłość wzdłużna)
leff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nachylenie stoku (pochyłość wzdłużna)


Explanation:
declivity = pochyłość, stok, skarpa

E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Dzięki.
Trudno wybrać "zwycięzcę", bo obie propozycje wydają się być jednakowo dobre.
Pozdrawiam,
Krzysztof

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pochylosc (pochylenie podluzne)


Explanation:
Moja propozycja na przetlumaczenie powyzszego tekstu.
Pochylomierz zostal zainstalowany na dachu zageszczacza (gruntu), w celu pomiaru pochylu podluznego. Analiza sygnalow odbieranych przez pochylomierz wykazala, ze ulegajaja one zbyt wielkim zakloceniom wywolanym przez prace ukladu. Filtrowanie sygnalu nie podwyzsza dokladnosci powyzej sredniej pochylu z 25 metrowego odcinku toru.

Richard Wysocki
South Africa