KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Gammadensitometer

Polish translation: gammadensytometr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gammadensitometer
Polish translation:gammadensytometr
Entered by: BelkisDV

23:41 Dec 12, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Gammadensitometer
Measurements of compacity have been done with a variable-depth Point Gammadensitometer.
big_fish
gammadensytometr
Explanation:
OR
gęstościomierz gamma

densitometer = densytometr, gęstościomierz
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

gęstościomierz wykorzystujący promieniowanie gamma

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
gęstościomierz wykorzystujący promieniowanie gamma
- strasznie długie, ale gammadensytometr tez niepiekne.
Dzieki,
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gammadensytometr
leff
4densytometr gamy kolorow
Ivona


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gammadensytometr


Explanation:
OR
gęstościomierz gamma

densitometer = densytometr, gęstościomierz
[E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology]

gęstościomierz wykorzystujący promieniowanie gamma




    Reference: http://www.bhrgroup.co.uk/cases/flwmcase.htm
    Reference: http://www.intas.be/beyond/itp00001.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
gęstościomierz wykorzystujący promieniowanie gamma
- strasznie długie, ale gammadensytometr tez niepiekne.
Dzieki,
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
28 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
densytometr gamy kolorow


Explanation:
densytometr gamy koloro - wykorzystywany w drukarstwie, a raczej w "pre-press" -zanim materialy zostana wyslane do druku. Jest to urzadzenie mierzace gestosc kolorow, a czasami tez i filmu.

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 139