KudoZ home » English to Polish » Construction / Civil Engineering

remont kapitalny

Polish translation: major renovation, complete renovation


10:47 Dec 17, 2001
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: remont kapitalny
of a house:
general refurbishment?
pablo
Polish translation:major renovation, complete renovation
Explanation:
this is what we call this in Canada and the western US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 20:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even known as "renos" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 20:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.classic-restorations.com/Pages/Projects/ss.log/SP...
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5major remodel (project)ponar
5major renovation, complete renovation
Lota
4major redo/constructiondesperado
4major/thorough repairs, overhaul
Natalie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major/thorough repairs, overhaul


Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
major renovation, complete renovation


Explanation:
this is what we call this in Canada and the western US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 20:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even known as "renos" :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-17 20:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.classic-restorations.com/Pages/Projects/ss.log/SP...

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for help

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
major remodel (project)


Explanation:
In the States we call it -- major remodel (project).
I just went through it, almost didn't survive it :-)

"... Architect Francis Wilson was engaged to do a major remodel of the house,
which he based on the design of a well-known palace outside Rome... "
www.silcom.com/~sbindy/community/hist_0682.htm

"... architect, she's a designer, and together they tackled a major remodel of their own kitchen 05/06/01... "
classifieds2.nwsource.com/classified/homes/archive.html

ponar

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major redo/construction


Explanation:
:o)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish