KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Gift Box-Main Unit

Polish translation: Opakowanie w prezencie - Glowny mechanizm


15:31 Dec 20, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / medical; receives data from asthma monitor
English term or phrase: Gift Box-Main Unit
• Patient friendly operation
• Suitable for children and adults
• 120 data memory
• PC link
• Printer connection
• professional carrying bag
• Battery driven
• Equipped with wall holder
Sebastian Kumos
Polish translation:Opakowanie w prezencie - Glowny mechanizm
Explanation:
I think that the Main Unit of whatever the gizmo is is presented in a bag, or maybe a container that is being attached as a gift (i.e. "free" - quotation marks intentional - there is no free lunch as we all know).
So I would state it that Opakowanie (lub Torba or whatever the container is) jest w prezencie. No a tlumaczenie of Main Unit zalezy od tego co to jest. Glowny aparat, glowny mechanizm, etc.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pudło jednostkowe - jednostka głównaandyla
4Opakowanie w prezencie - Glowny mechanizm
Lota


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Opakowanie w prezencie - Glowny mechanizm


Explanation:
I think that the Main Unit of whatever the gizmo is is presented in a bag, or maybe a container that is being attached as a gift (i.e. "free" - quotation marks intentional - there is no free lunch as we all know).
So I would state it that Opakowanie (lub Torba or whatever the container is) jest w prezencie. No a tlumaczenie of Main Unit zalezy od tego co to jest. Glowny aparat, glowny mechanizm, etc.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

3505 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gift box-main unit
pudło jednostkowe - jednostka główna


Explanation:
W jednej z krajowych firm produkujących i sprowadzających sprzęt AGD, spotkałem się z tłumaczeniem "gift box" jako pudło jednostkowe, czyli opakowanie pojedyncze jednego wyrobu (w odróżnieniu do opakowania/pudła zbiorczego).

andyla
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish