KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

cone seat

Polish translation: gniazdo stożkowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cone seat
Polish translation:gniazdo stożkowe
Entered by: Natalie

12:24 Dec 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cone seat
[safety valves]
The sealing between cone seat and body seat is designed as flat seat. The bushing guide is in the body neck. Its function is to guide the lifting collar as well as to provide a sealing to the lantern via the piston rings.
Sebastian Kumos
gniazdo stożkowe
Explanation:
uszczelnienie pomiędzy gniazdem stoskowym (chyba trzpieniem zaworu) i gniazdem w korpusie zaprojektowane jest w formie gniazda płaskiego
Selected response from:

Krzysztof
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4przylgnia stozkowaWitold
4gniazdo stożkowe
Krzysztof


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gniazdo stożkowe


Explanation:
uszczelnienie pomiędzy gniazdem stoskowym (chyba trzpieniem zaworu) i gniazdem w korpusie zaprojektowane jest w formie gniazda płaskiego

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 782

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przylgnia stozkowa


Explanation:
Wyglada na to, ze gniazdo zaworu wykonane jest w formie przylgni stozkowej, osadzonej w korpusie na plaskiej powierzchni uszczelniajacej.

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454