KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

mystery bridge

Polish translation: mostek niespodzianek


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mystery bridge
Polish translation:mostek niespodzianek
Entered by: Natalie

15:47 Dec 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / car racing
English term or phrase: mystery bridge
NO CONTEXT.
Terms concerning race tracks for kids, accessories, and operation.
btweng2
Poland
mostek niespodzianek
Explanation:
mystery tour= a trip usually by bus in which people do not know where they will be taken (Longman)
I believe that it is a bridge in a children's car track where you don't have full control over you car and unexpected events may take place. I don't think there is a specific Polish term.
Cheers - JS
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1OR tajemniczy mostponar
4mostek niespodzianek
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mostek niespodzianek


Explanation:
mystery tour= a trip usually by bus in which people do not know where they will be taken (Longman)
I believe that it is a bridge in a children's car track where you don't have full control over you car and unexpected events may take place. I don't think there is a specific Polish term.
Cheers - JS

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OR tajemniczy most


Explanation:
OR tajemniczy most

mystery = tajemniczy
bridge = most



ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
51 mins