KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

strobe tunnel

Polish translation: Zgaduje: tunel mierzacy szybkosc


15:53 Dec 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / car racing
English term or phrase: strobe tunnel
NO CONTEXT.
Terms concerning race tracks for kids, accessories, and operation.
btweng2
Poland
Polish translation:Zgaduje: tunel mierzacy szybkosc
Explanation:
By Mc Graw-Hill Dictionary of Science & Technical Terms)strobe = a stroboscope=an instrument for determing speeds of rotation etc by shining a bright light at intervals so that a rotating object appears stationary.

Does it make any sense?
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Zgaduje: tunel mierzacy szybkosc
Teresa Goscinska
4sorrypidzej
3tunel bramkowykacha


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tunel bramkowy


Explanation:
this may mean a unnel used in gates in many shops to protect themselves against thieves.but im not sure if this is the right context.this is what i found in a great dictionary.

kacha
PRO pts in pair: 9

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry


Explanation:
no ready-made term to offer, it just seems to me it must be some combination of a tunnel and strobe (i.e. flashing) lights of the kind you come across in a disco that is meant to scare the hell out of the riders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 21:47:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tunel błysków (or błyskawic) - better?

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: I think strobe means on/off in this case and doesn't necessary relate to the light
38 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zgaduje: tunel mierzacy szybkosc


Explanation:
By Mc Graw-Hill Dictionary of Science & Technical Terms)strobe = a stroboscope=an instrument for determing speeds of rotation etc by shining a bright light at intervals so that a rotating object appears stationary.

Does it make any sense?

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723