KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

spalling

Polish translation: odpryskiwanie powloki


06:36 Dec 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spalling
Of course spalling is breaking off of the surface of refractory material as a result of internal stresses. (łuszczenie sie, odłupywanie sie, wykruszanie, etc.)

But, how would you call it if it concerned boiler composite tubes and not refractory. Isn't that "wgłębienia powstałe wskutek wysokich temperatur" or sth like that?
pablo
Polish translation:odpryskiwanie powloki
Explanation:
"spalling" moze -- odpryskiwanie powloki;
podobnie jak --
"blistering" -- pecherzenie powloki

"spalling" wg slownika technicznego tlumaczone jest takze jako "wglebienia hartownicze" (zuzywanie sie przekladni zebatych); nie wydaje mi sie aby to sie takze odnosilo do Twojego kontekstu.
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Dzięki
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3odpryskiwanie powlokiponar
2wżery
Krzysztof


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wżery


Explanation:
moze podobnie do korozyjnych, tez nazwac to jako wżery spowodowane oddziaływaniem wysokiej temperatury

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 782

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odpryskiwanie powloki


Explanation:
"spalling" moze -- odpryskiwanie powloki;
podobnie jak --
"blistering" -- pecherzenie powloki

"spalling" wg slownika technicznego tlumaczone jest takze jako "wglebienia hartownicze" (zuzywanie sie przekladni zebatych); nie wydaje mi sie aby to sie takze odnosilo do Twojego kontekstu.

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Dzięki