KudoZ home » English to Polish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

liquor swapping

Polish translation: wymiana ługu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquor swapping
Polish translation:wymiana ługu

06:44 Dec 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Recovery Boiler
English term or phrase: liquor swapping
Don't have much context. On a recovery boiler, a policy specifies 3 categories of changes: modifications, operational changes, and chemical ones. As an example of a chamical change "liquor swapping" is provided. The problem is that it does not seem to be any kind of "wymiana ługu". Maybe sth to do with "rozprowadzanie ługu"?
pablo
swap znaczy exchange or barter (one thing for the other)
Explanation:
Jest to jedyne mozliwe tlumaczenie wg large Australian Oxford Dictionary 1999

Nie znalazlam nic takiego ze mozna tlumaczyc to jako rozprowadzenie

Z kolei liquor to jest ciecz sklarowana nad osadem (chem) , ulep z trzciny cukrowej,roztwor wodny, plyn,i plyn alkoholowy, Slownik naukowo-tech ang-pol
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
Dziękuję
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4swap znaczy exchange or barter (one thing for the other)
Teresa Goscinska
2wymiana (jonowa) z roztworem
leff


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swap znaczy exchange or barter (one thing for the other)


Explanation:
Jest to jedyne mozliwe tlumaczenie wg large Australian Oxford Dictionary 1999

Nie znalazlam nic takiego ze mozna tlumaczyc to jako rozprowadzenie

Z kolei liquor to jest ciecz sklarowana nad osadem (chem) , ulep z trzciny cukrowej,roztwor wodny, plyn,i plyn alkoholowy, Slownik naukowo-tech ang-pol

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Dziękuję

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wymiana (jonowa) z roztworem


Explanation:
my chemical experience

leff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1087