KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

L-screwing

Polish translation: Sruba regulacyjna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:L-screwing
Polish translation:Sruba regulacyjna
Entered by: Natalie

13:59 Dec 30, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: L-screwing
pneumatic control units, valves etc.
Sebastian Kumos
Several possibilities
Explanation:
1. L Screw
Metal thin rod, possibly of brass, which has a screw thread on one, with the other end
bent at a right angle. When screwed into the wall, the short end of the L provides a
support for hanging objects.
2. Sruba regulacyjna [ograniczajaca], tak jak np. w przerzucte roweru L- od low gear, ograniczajca ruch lancucha w kierunku mniejszego trybu
3.Korba - see: http://www.pamperedchef.com/our_products/use_care/detail.jsp...
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
What I needed was 'sruba regulacyjna', thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Several possibilities
Jakub Szacki
4Several possibilities


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Several possibilities


Explanation:
1. L Screw
Metal thin rod, possibly of brass, which has a screw thread on one, with the other end
bent at a right angle. When screwed into the wall, the short end of the L provides a
support for hanging objects.
2. Sruba regulacyjna [ograniczajaca], tak jak np. w przerzucte roweru L- od low gear, ograniczajca ruch lancucha w kierunku mniejszego trybu
3.Korba - see: http://www.pamperedchef.com/our_products/use_care/detail.jsp...


Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Several possibilities


Explanation:
1. L Screw
Metal thin rod, possibly of brass, which has a screw thread on one, with the other end
bent at a right angle. When screwed into the wall, the short end of the L provides a
support for hanging objects.
2. Sruba regulacyjna [ograniczajaca], tak jak np. w przerzucte roweru L- od low gear, ograniczajca ruch lancucha w kierunku mniejszego trybu
3.Korba - see: http://www.pamperedchef.com/our_products/use_care/detail.jsp...

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857
Grading comment
What I needed was 'sruba regulacyjna', thanks a lot!