KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

SRU's replacement

Polish translation: Standard Replacement Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SRU
Polish translation:Standard Replacement Unit
Entered by: Natalie

23:41 Jan 1, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / aircraft engine maintenance
English term or phrase: SRU's replacement
no
Nicolas MATUSIAK
zbyt wiele możliwości
Explanation:
bez kontekstu nic się tu nie zdziała, bo SRU, to może być:

Special Response Unit
Standard Replacement Unit
Subsystem Repairable Unit
Synchro Repeater Unit (Switchboard)
Selective Reserve Unit
Search & Rescue Unit

i jeszcze parę innych, mniej tu pasujących
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo za sugestje.
Wybieram "Standard Replaceable Unit", poniewaz mialem tez w tekscie "LRU's replacement" = "In Line Replaceable Unit".
Jeszcze raz dziekuje i zycze wszystkiego najlepszego w Nowym Roku.
Nicolas
ecpol@noos.fr
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Jeśli tekst jest amerykański i dotyczy samolotu, to będzie Service Replaceable Unit = część wymieniaWitold
4zbyt wiele możliwości
leff


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zbyt wiele możliwości


Explanation:
bez kontekstu nic się tu nie zdziała, bo SRU, to może być:

Special Response Unit
Standard Replacement Unit
Subsystem Repairable Unit
Synchro Repeater Unit (Switchboard)
Selective Reserve Unit
Search & Rescue Unit

i jeszcze parę innych, mniej tu pasujących

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo za sugestje.
Wybieram "Standard Replaceable Unit", poniewaz mialem tez w tekscie "LRU's replacement" = "In Line Replaceable Unit".
Jeszcze raz dziekuje i zycze wszystkiego najlepszego w Nowym Roku.
Nicolas
ecpol@noos.fr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jeśli tekst jest amerykański i dotyczy samolotu, to będzie Service Replaceable Unit = część wymienia


Explanation:
W lotnictwie, zwłaszcza wojskowym, wymiany mogą dotyczyć: LRU = części wymienianych na szczeblu użytkownika, SRU= patrz wyżej, lub DRU = Depot Replaceable Unit

Witold
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1454