KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

GAYLORD

Polish translation: pojemnik typu gaylord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gaylord
Polish translation:pojemnik typu gaylord
Entered by: big_fish

13:45 Jan 2, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gravimetric blender user's guide
English term or phrase: GAYLORD
MATERIAL SOURCES:
SILOS, GAYLORDS, ETC.
big_fish
pojemnik typu Gaylord
Explanation:
a sam pojemnik wygląda tak:
http://www.kirshcarton.com/gaylord.html
lub tak
http://www.plasticshotline.com/showcaseAds/united_cont/unite...
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Dzieki!
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pojemnik typu Gaylord
leff
5kontener firmy "Gaylord"
Natalie


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pojemnik typu Gaylord


Explanation:
a sam pojemnik wygląda tak:
http://www.kirshcarton.com/gaylord.html
lub tak
http://www.plasticshotline.com/showcaseAds/united_cont/unite...

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Dzieki!
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
16 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kontener firmy "Gaylord"


Explanation:
A Gaylord box is an oversized corrugated container that sits on a pallet. The heavy duty construction of a gaylord box allows tremendous stacking strength and ...
www.kirshcarton.com/gaylord.html

Gaylord Container - This is the most popular format to handle materials for the general user, but is infrequently used by a high volume user. This cardboard box, typically lined with plastic sheet, stores approximately 30 cubic foot and is a cube with 48" to 52"`sides. Gaylords are utilized in some cases where bulk truck or rail is not available or if short run production plans are being considered. If used in a high volume consumption mode, they would most likely be transferred via vacuum or pressure to a large surge storage bin.
http://www.autoload-inc.com/MATLFACT.HTM

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529