KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Solid Density

Polish translation: gęstość w fazie stałej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Solid Density
Polish translation:gęstość w fazie stałej
Entered by: big_fish

11:31 Jan 4, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Solid Density
a parameter required for each ingredient for thickness control (in plastics processing)
big_fish
gęstość w fazie stałej
Explanation:
density = gęstość, masa właściwa
solid = ciało stałe, faza stała

tylko zgaduję, ale może to być przydatne do wyliczania przeciętnej grubości z ciężaru oraz szerokości i długości próbki folii
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki!
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agreemakary
3 +1gęstość w fazie stałej
leff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gęstość w fazie stałej


Explanation:
density = gęstość, masa właściwa
solid = ciało stałe, faza stała

tylko zgaduję, ale może to być przydatne do wyliczania przeciętnej grubości z ciężaru oraz szerokości i długości próbki folii

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Wielkie dzięki!
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  makary: This is what I found: Cast Iron liquid and solid densityliquid and solid density
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agree


Explanation:
This is what I wanted to say to you, big_fish:
I found "standards of solid and liquid density" at http://www.npl.co.uk/npl/programmes/mass/theme1.html
Good luck

makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska: powiedzialabym gestosc fazy stalej
2 hrs
  -> pewnie można i tak, ale jest to gęstość materiału w fazie stałej albo płynnej