KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

draft-free fresh air

Polish translation: świeże powietrze bez przewiewu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draft-free fresh air
Polish translation:świeże powietrze bez przewiewu
Entered by: leff

00:11 Jan 7, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: draft-free fresh air
ventilation systems
Sebastian Kumos
świeże powietrze bez przewiewu
Explanation:
draft = a current of air, as in a room, heating system, etc.

może nawet:
świeże powetrze bez przeciągów
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2świeże powietrze bez przewiewu
leff
4swieze powietrze bez przeciagu
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
świeże powietrze bez przewiewu


Explanation:
draft = a current of air, as in a room, heating system, etc.

może nawet:
świeże powetrze bez przeciągów

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: bez przeciągów byloby lepsze poniewaz brak przewiewu to raczej cecha negatywna, a tu mamy do czynienia z pozytywnym określeniem (IMHO)
6 hrs

agree  Jakub Szacki
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swieze powietrze bez przeciagu


Explanation:
Tak sie mowi

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723