KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

probe cover

Polish translation: osłona sondy


00:56 Jan 9, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: probe cover
Digital infrared ear thermometer
Sebastian Kumos
Polish translation:osłona sondy
Explanation:
probe = sonda
cover = osłona, osłonka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 01:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jak widzę stosuje się też określenie \'kapturki ochronne\' (ale tylko w przypadku gdy są wymienne)
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1osłona sondy
leff
4ochrona ( kapturek) czujnika (zglebnika)
Teresa Goscinska


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
osłona sondy


Explanation:
probe = sonda
cover = osłona, osłonka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 01:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jak widzę stosuje się też określenie \'kapturki ochronne\' (ale tylko w przypadku gdy są wymienne)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ochrona ( kapturek) czujnika (zglebnika)


Explanation:
zgaduje

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723