KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

cross-contamination

Polish translation: zarazenie / przekazanie zarazenia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-contamination
Polish translation:zarazenie / przekazanie zarazenia
Entered by: Natalie

01:18 Jan 9, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cross-contamination
[Digital infrared ear thermometer]

In order to avoid cross-contamination, please reload a new
probe cover for each measurement.
Sebastian Kumos
zarazenie lub przekazanie zarazenia
Explanation:
poniewaz to dotyczy medycyny uzylaby zarazenie,
doslownie znaczy to skazenie skrzyzowane ale lepiej brzmi przekazane skazenie
Selected response from:

Teresa Goscinska
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zarazenie lub przekazanie zarazenia
Teresa Goscinska
4przenoszenie skażenia
leff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przenoszenie skażenia


Explanation:
dosłownie 'skażenie krzyżowe', ale tak chyba lepiej brzmi.

contamination = skażenie, zanieczyszczenie

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zarazenie lub przekazanie zarazenia


Explanation:
poniewaz to dotyczy medycyny uzylaby zarazenie,
doslownie znaczy to skazenie skrzyzowane ale lepiej brzmi przekazane skazenie

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: this sound really right given the context
5 hrs