KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

processor

Polish translation: procesor


18:44 Jan 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / photographic processing
English term or phrase: processor
an apparatus that is used to develop photographic films and transfer the images onto photographic paper. WHaddya call it in Polish?
Piotr
Polish translation:procesor
Explanation:
por. "FAQ do listy dyskusyjnej o fotografii":
"Tak działa minilab (...) Wyposażenie minilaboratorium to procesor do wywoływania filmów i printer-procesor do odbitek."
Selected response from:

Piotr Turski
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks. Najważniejsze dla mnie to potwierdzenie, że ludzie z danej branży tak mówią
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5powiekszalnik
Lota
4 +1procesor
Piotr Turski
4minilab
Piotr Turski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
powiekszalnik


Explanation:
that should suffice.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Piotr Turski: "powiększalnik" byłby odpowiedzi± tylko na 2. cz. pytania (transfer the images onto photographic paper)
3 mins
  -> that is true but the question specified "apparatus". Otherwise it can be "domowy sprzet fotograficzny" lub "sprzet w ciemni" etc.

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: anajlepiej: "KROKUS" ...krótko i trafnie..lol
7 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minilab


Explanation:
"Tradycyjne laboratoria zast±piły automaty, minilab-y." - http://wwwnt.if.pwr.wroc.pl/up/mtk/2001/koziol_pawel/default...

(chyba nie chodzi ci o koreks i powiększalnik)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 19:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tradycyjnych metodach zob. też: http://hem.fyristorg.com/pbackman/psf.htm (polskie słownictwo fotograficzne)

Piotr Turski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lota: but this has a commercial ring to it. I don't know if this is what is meant.
19 mins

neutral  Araksia Sarkisian: w tekscie wyrażnie chodzi o używanie tegoż "aparatu" do ...minilab-ów lub innych prof. lab-ów
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procesor


Explanation:
por. "FAQ do listy dyskusyjnej o fotografii":
"Tak działa minilab (...) Wyposażenie minilaboratorium to procesor do wywoływania filmów i printer-procesor do odbitek."


    Reference: http://www.plener.wizja.net/faq/
Piotr Turski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Thanks. Najważniejsze dla mnie to potwierdzenie, że ludzie z danej branży tak mówią

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
5 hrs