KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

snubber circuit

Polish translation: obwód ograniczaj±cy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snubber circuit
Polish translation:obwód ograniczaj±cy
Entered by: Romuald Pawlikowski

23:07 Jan 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / power electronics
English term or phrase: snubber circuit
The invention relates to a snubber circuit for suppressing voltage spikes applied to a power semiconductor device.
kgas
obwód ograniczający
Explanation:
Leksykonia:
snubber - ogranicznik prędkości
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4amortyzator obwodu
Araksia Sarkisian
4obwód tłumiący
Józef Kwasniak
3obwód ograniczający
Romuald Pawlikowski


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amortyzator obwodu


Explanation:
...dla wyrównania gwałtownych wahań natężenia w sieci, (elektronicznego obwodu)


    Reference: http://www.arsinfo.pl/arspatent/wyd/bup_99/bup23_99/html/wyn...
    partly:
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obwód tłumiący


Explanation:
Dictionary of Science and Technology:
snubber action = tłumienie, działanie amortyzacyjne

Józef Kwasniak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 365

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obwód ograniczający


Explanation:
Leksykonia:
snubber - ogranicznik prędkości

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713
Grading comment
Dziekuje!