KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

positive shutoff systems

Polish translation: układy przymusowego zamykania


16:37 Jan 11, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: positive shutoff systems
Set this value to the minimum acceptable dump size. If the average of the last five dumps falls below this value, an alarm is generated.
For positive shutoff systems this value should be set to 0.
big_fish
Polish translation:układy przymusowego zamykania
Explanation:
positive = (masz.) przymusowy

[E-P Dict. of Science and Technology]

shut-off = something that shuts off a flow or movement, as a valve
[Webster's]

może nawet:
układy przymusowego odcinania (przepływu)
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2układy przymusowego zamykania
leff
4przymusowo wylaczyc systemyJoanna Szulc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
układy przymusowego zamykania


Explanation:
positive = (masz.) przymusowy

[E-P Dict. of Science and Technology]

shut-off = something that shuts off a flow or movement, as a valve
[Webster's]

może nawet:
układy przymusowego odcinania (przepływu)

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold: Agree but "wymuszonego" instead of "przymusowego"
2 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przymusowo wylaczyc systemy


Explanation:
The sentence would go like this:
Aby przymusowo wylaczyc systemy ta wartosc musi byc nastawiona na 0.

Good luck

Joanna Szulc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14