KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

combat edge system

Polish translation: system Combat Edge


15:54 Jan 12, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: combat edge system
Counterpressure vest assembly is one of the manworn comgat edge system which prowides pressure breathing for g capability to tactical aircrew to reduce the probability of G induced loss of consciousness.
the vest assembly incorporates an internal urethane-coated nylon bladder and an external fill?dumpvalve and hose assembly which interfaces with the integrated terminal block.
tomek
Polish translation:system Combat Edge
Explanation:
'combat edge' można by tłumaczyć jako 'przewaga bojowa' i o taki odbiór nazwy systemu chodziło zapewne jego twórcom (firma Gentex). Jednak sami oni twierdzą, że jest to skrót od "COMbined Advanced Technology Enhanced Design G-Ensemble", czyli "Wzmocniony zespół przeciążeniowy wykonany w połączonej zaawansowanej technologii" i jest to nazwa firmowa, więc nie podlega tłumaczeniu. Poniższy link skieruje Cię na stronę dokładnie opisującą ten system.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2system Combat Edge
leff
4system wojskowego wyposażenia (w tym kontekscie może przyrząd)
Araksia Sarkisian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system wojskowego wyposażenia (w tym kontekscie może przyrząd)


Explanation:
System wyrównujący ciśnienie podłączony do kombinezonu pilota wojskowego (do kamizelki anticiśnieniowej - counterpressure vest)

THE COMBAT EDGE, ACC's magazine of air, ground and weapons safety hits and misses....
from:
Combat Edge Magazine - czasopismo o systemach zabiespieczeń dla pilotów wojskowych, i nie tylko.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 16:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.langley.af.mil/public.html
This remarkable sight I do recommend to all translators, dealing with the articles on air force.


    Reference: http://www2.acc.af.mil/combat-edge//
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
system Combat Edge


Explanation:
'combat edge' można by tłumaczyć jako 'przewaga bojowa' i o taki odbiór nazwy systemu chodziło zapewne jego twórcom (firma Gentex). Jednak sami oni twierdzą, że jest to skrót od "COMbined Advanced Technology Enhanced Design G-Ensemble", czyli "Wzmocniony zespół przeciążeniowy wykonany w połączonej zaawansowanej technologii" i jest to nazwa firmowa, więc nie podlega tłumaczeniu. Poniższy link skieruje Cię na stronę dokładnie opisującą ten system.



    Reference: http://www.gentexcorp.com/West/CEinfo-1.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
784 days

agree  bartek
1241 days