KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

bottles

Polish translation: butle


09:50 Jan 14, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bottles
some of the bottles in the main low voltage switchboard seemed to be discharged
Stanislaw Kulikowski
Poland
Polish translation:butle
Explanation:
just a guess:
bottles = fire bottles = butle (np CO2 lub innym srodkiem gasniczym)

http://www.irlgov.ie/tec/aaiu/tuskar/app4a-45.htm
Selected response from:

Józef Kwasniak
Grading comment
Dziekuje
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3butle
Józef Kwasniak
2kondesatory
Krzysztof


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
butle


Explanation:
just a guess:
bottles = fire bottles = butle (np CO2 lub innym srodkiem gasniczym)

http://www.irlgov.ie/tec/aaiu/tuskar/app4a-45.htm

Józef Kwasniak
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 365
Grading comment
Dziekuje

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kondesatory


Explanation:
moze kondesatory od butelki lejdejskiej, ale to tylko przypuszczenie

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 782