KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

teleprompter

Polish translation: monitor tekstu (odczytywanego)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teleprompter
Polish translation:monitor tekstu (odczytywanego)
Entered by: Romuald Pawlikowski

00:15 Jan 16, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: teleprompter
telepromter
(a device used in television to display the text to be uttered by the speaker)
Ivona
United States
monitor tekstu (odczytywanego)
Explanation:
Got this in Leksykonia Dictionary CD-ROM

Teleprompter is there, too.
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
Thank you for clarifying and for the reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5monitor tekstu (odczytywanego)
Romuald Pawlikowski
4teletextdesperado
4teleprompter
leff


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teleprompter


Explanation:
w naszej TV też się używa tego określenia

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teletext


Explanation:
:O)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monitor tekstu (odczytywanego)


Explanation:
Got this in Leksykonia Dictionary CD-ROM

Teleprompter is there, too.

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713
Grading comment
Thank you for clarifying and for the reference.