KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

Put simply, in deference to Kent, it's like lasing dynamite.

Polish translation: To po prostu, z całym szacunkiem dla Kenta, jak odpalenie dynamitu za pomoc± lasera.


22:57 Jan 16, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Put simply, in deference to Kent, it's like lasing dynamite.
Put simply, in deference to Kent, it's like lasing dynamite.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:To po prostu, z całym szacunkiem dla Kenta, jak odpalenie dynamitu za pomoc± lasera.
Explanation:
RP
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
Thank you.
Thanks for pointing out - deference-.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5To po prostu, z całym szacunkiem dla Kenta, jak odpalenie dynamitu za pomoc± lasera.
Romuald Pawlikowski
4 -1Mówiąc prosto, nie zważając na Kenta, to przypomina....
leff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mówiąc prosto, nie zważając na Kenta, to przypomina....


Explanation:
Mówiąc prosto, nie zważając na Kenta, to przypomina drażnienie dynamitu laserem.

lase = to emit laser light

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 08:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in deference to = out of regard or respect for (a person or the person\'s position or wishes)
[Webster\'s]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Romuald Pawlikowski: deference = szacunek
7 hrs
  -> see added note

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To po prostu, z całym szacunkiem dla Kenta, jak odpalenie dynamitu za pomoc± lasera.


Explanation:
RP

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 713
Grading comment
Thank you.
Thanks for pointing out - deference-.