KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

aircrafts

Polish translation: pojazd lotniczy OR:


23:50 Jan 16, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: aircrafts
the aircrafts will land
robson costa
Polish translation:pojazd lotniczy OR:
Explanation:
samolot is aircraft also.

you need an explanation in Portuguese??

please have it translated. :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 03:44:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually in plural it is samoloty
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pojazd lotniczy OR:
Lota
4samoloty
Araksia Sarkisian
4statki powietrznedesperado


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pojazd lotniczy OR:


Explanation:
samolot is aircraft also.

you need an explanation in Portuguese??

please have it translated. :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 03:44:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually in plural it is samoloty

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen: with "samolot" only
3 hrs

agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: samoloty is OK, pojazdy lotnicze VERY infrequent
7 hrs

neutral  pidzej: actually, plural of aircraft is aircraft
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statki powietrzne


Explanation:
:O)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: would come in handy, embracing as it does both planes and choppers (plus balloons and gliders I'm afraid) but nobody would actually use it; technically aircraft is indeed anything that flies
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
samoloty


Explanation:
samoloty wylądują

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376