KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

pumpkinhead

Polish translation: dynioglowy/a


03:59 Jan 17, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pumpkinhead
nickname
Lanson Hunt
Polish translation:dynioglowy/a
Explanation:
:O)
Selected response from:

desperado
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dynka
Lota
4 +2dynioglowy/adesperado
4glowa dyni
Teresa Goscinska
4duża głowka
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dynka


Explanation:
dynkoglowa

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski: as a nick it sounds the best, but I'm afraid it is still to literal
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glowa dyni


Explanation:
doslowne tlumaczenie

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duża głowka


Explanation:
js

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dynioglowy/a


Explanation:
:O)

desperado
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
423 days

agree  Anna Bittner
785 days