KudoZ home » English to Polish » Tech/Engineering

spreader rolls

Polish translation: wałek rozfałdowujący


14:10 Jan 17, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / paper production machines
English term or phrase: spreader rolls
Paper production machines - actually, the whole sentence is a bit tricky:
..especially speader rolls providing machine tension to a web of paper, film, foil, textiles and plastics"..
jackk
Polish translation:wałek rozfałdowujący
Explanation:

rozfałdownica; walec rozprowadzający - to wszystko wg Słownika papierniczego J. Robowskiego (1993)
Selected response from:

makary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wałek rozfałdowującymakary
4walce powlekarki
leff


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walce powlekarki


Explanation:
a zdanie:
...w szczególności walce powlekarki dostarczają naprężenia maszynowego zwojowi (roli) papieru, folii, folii metalowej, tkaniny lub tworzyw sztucznych

[całe słownictwo za E-P Dictionary of Science and Technology + praktyka własna]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

disagree  makary: spreader roll może oznaczać rolkę powlekającą, ale tu najwyraźniej chodzi inną funkcją
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wałek rozfałdowujący


Explanation:

rozfałdownica; walec rozprowadzający - to wszystko wg Słownika papierniczego J. Robowskiego (1993)


makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 225